Lowell, MA vs Parker, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Parker
67.7
#1395 nationally
Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 21). Parker leads in crime level (5.7 vs 14.6). Parker leads in median household income ($126,615 vs $73,008).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lowell, MA | Parker, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1437) | 67.7 (#1395) |
| Population | 114,296 | 62,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $492,877 | $682,918 |
| Median Household Income | $73,008 | $126,615 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | R+7.0 |
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →
D+
67.7 Score
Parker, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$682,918
Population
62,743
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
West
View Parker, CO →