Lufkin, TX vs Rockwall, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lufkin

78.1

#197 nationally

vs

Rockwall

70.4

#1106 nationally

Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 14.5). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $57,938). Lufkin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 30.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lufkin, TX Rockwall, TX
WhereAtHome Score 78.1 (#197) 70.4 (#1106)
Population 34,181 52,918
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $200,713 $480,713
Median Household Income $57,938 $114,799
Average Commute 17.3 min 30.2 min
Walk Score 25 24
Crime Level 14.5 4.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 91 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+52.0 R+40.9