Lynbrook, NY vs Mount Pleasant, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Mount Pleasant
67.1
#1462 nationally
Lynbrook leads in walk score (71 vs 22). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (25.2 min vs 37.8 min). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $115,167).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynbrook, NY | Mount Pleasant, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1293) | 67.1 (#1462) |
| Population | 20,071 | 95,232 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,303 | $881,446 |
| Median Household Income | $139,266 | $115,167 |
| Average Commute | 37.8 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | D+5.7 |
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
D+
67.1 Score
Mount Pleasant, SC
South Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$881,446
Population
95,232
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Mount Pleasant, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lynbrook for: