Lynbrook, NY vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $66,418). Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 7.6). Shafter leads in average commute (22 min vs 37.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynbrook, NY | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1293) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 20,071 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,303 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $139,266 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 37.8 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | R+21.1 |
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →