Lynbrook, NY vs Waxhaw, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Waxhaw
65.9
#1604 nationally
Waxhaw leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.2). Waxhaw leads in average commute (31.3 min vs 37.8 min). Waxhaw leads in cost of living index (125 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynbrook, NY | Waxhaw, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1293) | 65.9 (#1604) |
| Population | 20,071 | 23,073 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,303 | $717,174 |
| Median Household Income | $139,266 | $124,711 |
| Average Commute | 37.8 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | R+25.3 |
Data coverage note: Waxhaw is missing data for 1 metric that Lynbrook has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
D
65.9 Score
Waxhaw, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$717,174
Population
23,073
Crime
Low
Median Income
$124,711
Southeast
View Waxhaw, NC →