Lynbrook, NY vs Woonsocket, RI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lynbrook

68.7

#1293 nationally

vs

Woonsocket

67.2

#1459 nationally

Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $54,398). Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 10.7). Woonsocket leads in cost of living index (105 vs 150).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lynbrook, NY Woonsocket, RI
WhereAtHome Score 68.7 (#1293) 67.2 (#1459)
Population 20,071 43,135
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $766,303 $393,530
Median Household Income $139,266 $54,398
Average Commute 37.8 min 27.4 min
Walk Score 71 57
Crime Level 4.2 10.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 150 105
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+4.2 D+14.4