Macon, GA vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Macon
72
#937 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 30). Midvale leads in median household income ($70,742 vs $48,897). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 21.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Macon, GA | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#937) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 156,512 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $174,257 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $48,897 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 21.7 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 53 |
| Crime Level | N/A | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.4 | D+10.2 |
Data coverage note: Macon is missing data for 1 metric that Midvale has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72 Score
Macon, GA
Mid-size Georgia city with community character
Median Home
$174,257
Population
156,512
Walk Score
30
Median Income
$48,897
Southeast
View Macon, GA →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →