Madera, CA vs McMinnville, OR

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

McMinnville

68.2

#1334 nationally

McMinnville leads in crime level (6.2 vs 10.8). McMinnville leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 28.3 min). McMinnville leads in median household income ($65,318 vs $61,626).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA McMinnville, OR
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 68.2 (#1334)
Population 68,079 34,450
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $488,040
Median Household Income $61,626 $65,318
Average Commute 28.3 min 21.1 min
Walk Score 42 43
Crime Level 10.8 6.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 115
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 R+6.1