Madera, CA vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 42). Madera leads in median household income ($61,626 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in cost of living index (89 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madera, CA | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.3 (#1641) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 68,079 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $426,523 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $61,626 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+38.5 |
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →