Madera, CA vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Madera leads in crime level (10.8 vs 26.9). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 28.3 min). Madera leads in median household income ($61,626 vs $46,362).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 68,079 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $310,232
Median Household Income $61,626 $46,362
Average Commute 28.3 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 42 N/A
Crime Level 10.8 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Madera has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.