Madera, CA vs San Clemente, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

San Clemente

61.6

#1899 nationally

San Clemente leads in median household income ($134,730 vs $61,626). San Clemente leads in crime level (5.0 vs 10.8). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 208).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA San Clemente, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 61.6 (#1899)
Population 68,079 62,313
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $1,751,799
Median Household Income $61,626 $134,730
Average Commute 28.3 min 28.8 min
Walk Score 42 34
Crime Level 10.8 5.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 208
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+2.6