Madera, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 225). Madera leads in crime level (10.8 vs 17.8). Santa Barbara leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 28.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madera, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.3 (#1641) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 68,079 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $426,523 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $61,626 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+26.7 |
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Madera for: