Madera, CA vs Santa Rosa, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

Santa Rosa

66.2

#1577 nationally

Santa Rosa leads in median household income ($92,604 vs $61,626). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 163). Santa Rosa leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 28.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA Santa Rosa, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 66.2 (#1577)
Population 68,079 175,845
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $715,976
Median Household Income $61,626 $92,604
Average Commute 28.3 min 22.7 min
Walk Score 42 47
Crime Level 10.8 9.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 163
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+46.2