Madera, CA vs St. John, IN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

St. John

72.5

#884 nationally

St. John leads in crime level (0.7 vs 10.8). St. John leads in median household income ($123,799 vs $61,626). Madera leads in average commute (28.3 min vs 32.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA St. John, IN
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 72.5 (#884)
Population 68,079 23,644
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $464,864
Median Household Income $61,626 $123,799
Average Commute 28.3 min 32.6 min
Walk Score 42 N/A
Crime Level 10.8 0.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 109
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+5.6

Data coverage note: St. John is missing data for 1 metric that Madera has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.