Madison, WI vs Midland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madison
73.1
#790 nationally
Midland
74.1
#638 nationally
Midland leads in median household income ($90,448 vs $76,184). Madison leads in walk score (48 vs 42). Midland leads in average commute (19.9 min vs 20.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madison, WI | Midland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#790) | 74.1 (#638) |
| Population | 269,840 | 138,397 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $432,061 | $332,692 |
| Median Household Income | $76,184 | $90,448 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 19.9 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 42 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 10.0 |
| School Rating | 8.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+60.5 |
C
73.1 Score
Madison, WI
Education excellence on the isthmus
Median Home
$432,061
Population
269,840
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A-
Midwest
View Madison, WI →
C
74.1 Score
Midland, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$332,692
Population
138,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Southwest
View Midland, TX →