Mandan, ND vs Riverside, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mandan
72.7
#846 nationally
Riverside
79.4
#128 nationally
Riverside leads in walk score (35 vs 25). Mandan leads in median household income ($78,077 vs $56,232). Mandan leads in crime level (7.9 vs 10.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mandan, ND | Riverside, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#846) | 79.4 (#128) |
| Population | 24,586 | 24,340 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $352,532 | $174,321 |
| Median Household Income | $78,077 | $56,232 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 20.1 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 10.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.8 | Even |
C-
72.7 Score
Mandan, ND
Small North Dakota city with local appeal
Median Home
$352,532
Population
24,586
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Mandan, ND →
C+
79.4 Score
Riverside, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$174,321
Population
24,340
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Riverside, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mandan for: