Manhattan Beach, CA vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Manhattan Beach leads in walk score (73 vs 54). Sunnyvale leads in average commute (25.6 min vs 31.3 min). Manhattan Beach leads in median household income ($187,217 vs $168,924).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manhattan Beach, CA | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1537) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 33,369 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,321,616 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $187,217 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+40.0 |
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Manhattan Beach for: