Manhattan Beach, CA vs Walla Walla, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Walla Walla
71.6
#969 nationally
Manhattan Beach leads in median household income ($187,217 vs $58,179). Walla Walla leads in average commute (12.9 min vs 31.3 min). Manhattan Beach leads in crime level (4.1 vs 7.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manhattan Beach, CA | Walla Walla, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1537) | 71.6 (#969) |
| Population | 33,369 | 33,339 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,321,616 | $420,895 |
| Median Household Income | $187,217 | $58,179 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 12.9 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+8.1 |
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
C-
71.6 Score
Walla Walla, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,895
Population
33,339
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Walla Walla, WA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Manhattan Beach for: