Manor, TX vs Portland, ME
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Portland
72.9
#814 nationally
Portland leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 33.3 min). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $71,853). Manor leads in cost of living index (107 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manor, TX | Portland, ME |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#687) | 72.9 (#814) |
| Population | 20,209 | 68,408 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $317,692 | $566,902 |
| Median Household Income | $96,657 | $71,853 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 65 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+36.3 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that Portland has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
Portland, ME
Foodie paradise on the coast
Median Home
$566,902
Population
68,408
Crime
Low
Schools
B+
Northeast
View Portland, ME →