Mansfield, OH vs Springfield, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Springfield
74
#653 nationally
Springfield leads in median household income ($45,113 vs $36,892). Mansfield leads in cost of living index (76 vs 84). Mansfield leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 20.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mansfield, OH | Springfield, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.2 (#268) | 74 (#653) |
| Population | 46,824 | 58,082 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $154,902 | $190,008 |
| Median Household Income | $36,892 | $45,113 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 20.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 42 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 37.6 |
| School Rating | 4.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 76 | 84 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.3 | R+29.5 |
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →
C
74 Score
Springfield, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$190,008
Population
58,082
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Springfield, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mansfield for: