Mansfield, OH vs Texarkana, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Texarkana
76.7
#327 nationally
Mansfield leads in walk score (42 vs 29). Texarkana leads in median household income ($48,054 vs $36,892). Texarkana leads in average commute (15.6 min vs 19.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mansfield, OH | Texarkana, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.2 (#268) | 76.7 (#327) |
| Population | 46,824 | 35,741 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $154,902 | $206,981 |
| Median Household Income | $36,892 | $48,054 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 15.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 29 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 10.6 |
| School Rating | 4.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 76 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.3 | R+48.7 |
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →
C
76.7 Score
Texarkana, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$206,981
Population
35,741
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
29
Southwest
View Texarkana, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mansfield for: