Mansfield, TX vs Naperville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mansfield
73.6
#706 nationally
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Mansfield leads in crime level (2.6 vs 9.3). Naperville leads in walk score (46 vs 25). Naperville leads in median household income ($150,937 vs $112,465).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mansfield, TX | Naperville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#706) | 75.7 (#429) |
| Population | 78,542 | 149,424 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,157 | $629,473 |
| Median Household Income | $112,465 | $150,937 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+13.3 |
C
73.6 Score
Mansfield, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,157
Population
78,542
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Mansfield, TX →
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mansfield for: