Manteca, CA vs Oak Forest, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Oak Forest
77.2
#270 nationally
Oak Forest leads in crime level (2.4 vs 9.5). Oak Forest leads in cost of living index (104 vs 143). Oak Forest leads in average commute (32.3 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | Oak Forest, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 77.2 (#270) |
| Population | 91,059 | 26,199 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $303,574 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $89,758 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+42.0 |
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
C+
77.2 Score
Oak Forest, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$303,574
Population
26,199
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Oak Forest, IL →