Manteca, CA vs San Gabriel, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
San Gabriel
65.3
#1644 nationally
San Gabriel leads in crime level (5.0 vs 9.5). San Gabriel leads in walk score (74 vs 42). San Gabriel leads in average commute (29.3 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | San Gabriel, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 65.3 (#1644) |
| Population | 91,059 | 37,732 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $1,112,802 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $84,056 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 74 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 175 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
D
65.3 Score
San Gabriel, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,112,802
Population
37,732
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
74
Pacific
View San Gabriel, CA →