Maple Grove, MN vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 17.9). Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $63,982). Monroe leads in walk score (23 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Grove, MN | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#450) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 71,288 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $430,006 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $127,001 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+25.3 |
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Grove for: