Maple Grove, MN vs Salisbury, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Salisbury
66.6
#1526 nationally
Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 26.3). Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $48,888). Salisbury leads in walk score (27 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Grove, MN | Salisbury, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#450) | 66.6 (#1526) |
| Population | 71,288 | 36,319 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $430,006 | $284,346 |
| Median Household Income | $127,001 | $48,888 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 26.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+35.9 |
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
D
66.6 Score
Salisbury, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$284,346
Population
36,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Salisbury, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Grove for: