Maple Heights, OH vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $49,877). Maple Heights leads in cost of living index (85 vs 178). Orange leads in crime level (6.2 vs 11.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Heights, OH | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#83) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 22,984 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,790 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $49,877 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | D+2.6 |
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Heights for: