Maple Valley, WA vs Texarkana, AR

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Maple Valley

65.6

#1623 nationally

vs

Texarkana

75.3

#479 nationally

Maple Valley leads in crime level (3.0 vs 22.5). Maple Valley leads in median household income ($137,595 vs $45,233). Texarkana leads in average commute (18.3 min vs 39.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Maple Valley, WA Texarkana, AR
WhereAtHome Score 65.6 (#1623) 75.3 (#479)
Population 28,434 29,223
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $784,011 $165,785
Median Household Income $137,595 $45,233
Average Commute 39.1 min 18.3 min
Walk Score 24 26
Crime Level 3.0 22.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 148 89
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+51.7 R+51.1