Maplewood, MN vs Sumter, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Sumter
72.5
#885 nationally
Maplewood leads in crime level (12.4 vs 30.1). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $48,900). Sumter leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 23.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Sumter, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 72.5 (#885) |
| Population | 39,958 | 42,766 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $207,039 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $48,900 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 19.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 30.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+4.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
C-
72.5 Score
Sumter, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$207,039
Population
42,766
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Sumter, SC →