Maplewood, MN vs Whittier, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Whittier
61.9
#1886 nationally
Whittier leads in walk score (64 vs 24). Maplewood leads in cost of living index (107 vs 165). Maplewood leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 33 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Whittier, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 61.9 (#1886) |
| Population | 39,958 | 84,143 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $826,386 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $89,686 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
D-
61.9 Score
Whittier, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$826,386
Population
84,143
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Whittier, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maplewood for: