Marion, IN vs Pine Bluff, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Marion
85.1
#2 nationally
Pine Bluff
77.3
#259 nationally
Marion leads in crime level (2.9 vs 43.3). Marion leads in walk score (40 vs 26). Marion leads in median household income ($42,366 vs $39,411).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Marion, IN | Pine Bluff, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 85.1 (#2) | 77.3 (#259) |
| Population | 28,105 | 39,123 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $140,425 | $73,267 |
| Median Household Income | $42,366 | $39,411 |
| Average Commute | 17.1 min | 17.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 43.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 82 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+41.8 | D+20.1 |
B
85.1 Score
Marion, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$140,425
Population
28,105
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Marion, IN →
C+
77.3 Score
Pine Bluff, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$73,267
Population
39,123
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Pine Bluff, AR →