Martinez, CA vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Martinez
64.8
#1674 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Martinez leads in median household income ($124,669 vs $50,749). Martinez leads in crime level (7.6 vs 13.2). Spring Valley leads in cost of living index (126 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Martinez, CA | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1674) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 36,395 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,182 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $124,669 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 31 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+11.8 |
D
64.8 Score
Martinez, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,182
Population
36,395
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Martinez, CA →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Martinez for: