Martinez, CA vs Walnut Creek, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Martinez
64.8
#1674 nationally
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
Martinez leads in cost of living index (171 vs 197). Martinez leads in average commute (31 min vs 35.1 min). Walnut Creek leads in median household income ($129,971 vs $124,669).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Martinez, CA | Walnut Creek, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1674) | 61.4 (#1910) |
| Population | 36,395 | 69,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,182 | $1,032,096 |
| Median Household Income | $124,669 | $129,971 |
| Average Commute | 31 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+38.0 |
D
64.8 Score
Martinez, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,182
Population
36,395
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Martinez, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Martinez for: