Massillon, OH vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Massillon
77.5
#242 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Massillon leads in crime level (8.7 vs 17.7). Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 40). Massillon leads in cost of living index (87 vs 99).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Massillon, OH | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#242) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 32,439 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,038 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $53,699 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 21.8 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.9 | D+10.8 |
C+
77.5 Score
Massillon, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,038
Population
32,439
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Massillon, OH →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Massillon for: