Maumelle, AR vs Orange, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maumelle
75.7
#428 nationally
Orange
77.4
#249 nationally
Maumelle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.4). Maumelle leads in median household income ($89,880 vs $58,756). Orange leads in walk score (24 vs 16).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maumelle, AR | Orange, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#428) | 77.4 (#249) |
| Population | 19,452 | 19,108 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $310,365 | $184,568 |
| Median Household Income | $89,880 | $58,756 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.1 | R+66.7 |
C
75.7 Score
Maumelle, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,365
Population
19,452
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Maumelle, AR →
C+
77.4 Score
Orange, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$184,568
Population
19,108
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Orange, TX →