McHenry, IL vs Saratoga, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McHenry
74.8
#550 nationally
Saratoga
65
#1663 nationally
Saratoga leads in median household income ($237,730 vs $83,651). Saratoga leads in average commute (28.3 min vs 32.3 min). Saratoga leads in crime level (2.4 vs 2.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McHenry, IL | Saratoga, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#550) | 65 (#1663) |
| Population | 28,251 | 29,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $318,613 | $4,038,070 |
| Median Household Income | $83,651 | $237,730 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | D+40.0 |
C
74.8 Score
McHenry, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$318,613
Population
28,251
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View McHenry, IL →
D
65 Score
Saratoga, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,038,070
Population
29,607
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Saratoga, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap McHenry for: