Melrose, MA vs Orlando, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Orlando
68.7
#1298 nationally
Melrose leads in median household income ($126,305 vs $57,891). Orlando leads in cost of living index (101 vs 167). Melrose leads in walk score (62 vs 42).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose, MA | Orlando, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1438) | 68.7 (#1298) |
| Population | 29,357 | 320,742 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $930,823 | $374,196 |
| Median Household Income | $126,305 | $57,891 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 167 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+13.6 |
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →
D+
68.7 Score
Orlando, FL
Theme park capital with growing diversity
Median Home
$374,196
Population
320,742
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Orlando, FL →