Menlo Park, CA vs Winchester, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Winchester
70.7
#1080 nationally
Menlo Park leads in median household income ($198,273 vs $62,495). Winchester leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 25.5 min). Menlo Park leads in walk score (58 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menlo Park, CA | Winchester, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.4 (#1635) | 70.7 (#1080) |
| Population | 31,690 | 27,617 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,890,071 | $403,554 |
| Median Household Income | $198,273 | $62,495 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | R+28.4 |
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
C-
70.7 Score
Winchester, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$403,554
Population
27,617
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Winchester, VA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Menlo Park for: