Menomonee Falls, WI vs Modesto, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menomonee Falls
74.4
#598 nationally
Modesto
64.2
#1712 nationally
Menomonee Falls leads in crime level (1.8 vs 18.0). Modesto leads in walk score (48 vs 27). Menomonee Falls leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 29.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menomonee Falls, WI | Modesto, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#598) | 64.2 (#1712) |
| Population | 39,700 | 218,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $445,764 | $447,153 |
| Median Household Income | $96,986 | $73,375 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | 18.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | R+11.0 |
C
74.4 Score
Menomonee Falls, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$445,764
Population
39,700
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Menomonee Falls, WI →
D
64.2 Score
Modesto, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$447,153
Population
218,915
Crime
High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Modesto, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Menomonee Falls for: