Menomonee Falls, WI vs Newark, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menomonee Falls
74.4
#598 nationally
Newark
62.4
#1861 nationally
Menomonee Falls leads in crime level (1.8 vs 10.4). Newark leads in walk score (57 vs 27). Menomonee Falls leads in cost of living index (110 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menomonee Falls, WI | Newark, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#598) | 62.4 (#1861) |
| Population | 39,700 | 46,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $445,764 | $1,202,648 |
| Median Household Income | $96,986 | $159,465 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 31.2 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | 10.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | D+53.6 |
C
74.4 Score
Menomonee Falls, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$445,764
Population
39,700
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Menomonee Falls, WI →
D-
62.4 Score
Newark, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,202,648
Population
46,929
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Newark, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Menomonee Falls for: