Mentor, OH vs Mount Pleasant, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mentor
79.3
#135 nationally
Mount Pleasant
76.2
#373 nationally
Mentor leads in crime level (3.2 vs 11.7). Mount Pleasant leads in walk score (54 vs 21). Mentor leads in median household income ($84,503 vs $41,512).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mentor, OH | Mount Pleasant, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#135) | 76.2 (#373) |
| Population | 46,929 | 20,859 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $279,252 | $231,253 |
| Median Household Income | $84,503 | $41,512 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 14.4 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+14.3 | R+7.5 |
C+
79.3 Score
Mentor, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$279,252
Population
46,929
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Mentor, OH →
C
76.2 Score
Mount Pleasant, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,253
Population
20,859
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mentor for:
Swap Mount Pleasant for: