Merced, CA vs Oswego, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Merced
64.3
#1702 nationally
Oswego
75.2
#488 nationally
Oswego leads in crime level (0.9 vs 21.5). Oswego leads in median household income ($112,109 vs $59,233). Merced leads in walk score (42 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Merced, CA | Oswego, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1702) | 75.2 (#488) |
| Population | 93,692 | 37,074 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $397,570 | $426,221 |
| Median Household Income | $59,233 | $112,109 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 21.5 | 0.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+1.5 |
D
64.3 Score
Merced, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$397,570
Population
93,692
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Merced, CA →
C
75.2 Score
Oswego, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$426,221
Population
37,074
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Oswego, IL →