Merced, CA vs San Rafael, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Merced
64.3
#1702 nationally
San Rafael
58.5
#1954 nationally
San Rafael leads in median household income ($113,839 vs $59,233). Merced leads in cost of living index (121 vs 213). San Rafael leads in crime level (15.3 vs 21.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Merced, CA | San Rafael, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1702) | 58.5 (#1954) |
| Population | 93,692 | 59,555 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $397,570 | $1,332,023 |
| Median Household Income | $59,233 | $113,839 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 21.5 | 15.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+63.9 |
D
64.3 Score
Merced, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$397,570
Population
93,692
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Merced, CA →
F
58.5 Score
San Rafael, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,332,023
Population
59,555
Crime
High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View San Rafael, CA →