Mesquite, TX vs Raytown, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mesquite
71.8
#958 nationally
Raytown
75.2
#493 nationally
Mesquite leads in crime level (13.7 vs 23.7). Raytown leads in average commute (23.8 min vs 32.1 min). Mesquite leads in walk score (35 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mesquite, TX | Raytown, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#958) | 75.2 (#493) |
| Population | 147,317 | 29,097 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $261,109 | $210,880 |
| Median Household Income | $69,649 | $64,542 |
| Average Commute | 32.1 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 23.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+19.3 |
C-
71.8 Score
Mesquite, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$261,109
Population
147,317
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Mesquite, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Raytown, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$210,880
Population
29,097
Crime
High
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Raytown, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mesquite for: