Middletown, CT vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Middletown
74.5
#583 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
Middletown leads in crime level (1.7 vs 3.7). North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $75,120). Middletown leads in average commute (21.3 min vs 29.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Middletown, CT | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#583) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 47,984 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $371,380 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $75,120 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 21.3 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | N/A | D+9.4 |
C
74.5 Score
Middletown, CT
Small Connecticut city with local appeal
Median Home
$371,380
Population
47,984
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Northeast
View Middletown, CT →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Middletown for: