Middletown, NY vs Napa, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Middletown

68.3

#1326 nationally

vs

Napa

65.1

#1651 nationally

Middletown leads in cost of living index (111 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $70,155). Napa leads in average commute (23.9 min vs 33.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Middletown, NY Napa, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.3 (#1326) 65.1 (#1651)
Population 30,152 77,492
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $417,645 $873,489
Median Household Income $70,155 $100,273
Average Commute 33.2 min 23.9 min
Walk Score 57 51
Crime Level 8.5 7.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+8.4 D+34.9