Middletown, OH vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Middletown
71.2
#1009 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 10.1). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($83,827 vs $50,457). Middletown leads in walk score (33 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Middletown, OH | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1009) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 51,478 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $263,542 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $50,457 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+26.3 | R+6.2 |
C-
71.2 Score
Middletown, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$263,542
Population
51,478
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Middletown, OH →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Middletown for: