Middletown, OH vs Reading, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Middletown
71.2
#1009 nationally
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
Reading leads in walk score (72 vs 33). Middletown leads in median household income ($50,457 vs $42,852). Reading leads in crime level (9.2 vs 10.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Middletown, OH | Reading, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1009) | 74.9 (#536) |
| Population | 51,478 | 94,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $263,542 | $268,328 |
| Median Household Income | $50,457 | $42,852 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 9.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+26.3 | R+12.2 |
C-
71.2 Score
Middletown, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$263,542
Population
51,478
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Middletown, OH →
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Middletown for: