Midland, TX vs Stillwater, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midland
74.1
#638 nationally
Stillwater
75.5
#453 nationally
Stillwater leads in crime level (2.3 vs 10.0). Stillwater leads in median household income ($107,986 vs $90,448). Midland leads in walk score (42 vs 36).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midland, TX | Stillwater, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#638) | 75.5 (#453) |
| Population | 138,397 | 19,240 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $332,692 | $460,053 |
| Median Household Income | $90,448 | $107,986 |
| Average Commute | 19.9 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 10.0 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+60.5 | D+8.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Midland, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$332,692
Population
138,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Southwest
View Midland, TX →
C
75.5 Score
Stillwater, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$460,053
Population
19,240
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Stillwater, MN →