Midvale, UT vs Pearland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Pearland
73.9
#664 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 21). Pearland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 5.4). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 33.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midvale, UT | Pearland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#984) | 73.9 (#664) |
| Population | 35,561 | 127,736 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,874 | $383,980 |
| Median Household Income | $70,742 | $111,123 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 33.6 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+19.7 |
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
C
73.9 Score
Pearland, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$383,980
Population
127,736
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Pearland, TX →